Work Visas or H1B Visas

Los Angeles Immigration Lawyers

What is H1B work visa?

Who can file for H1B visa?

What education do I need to file for H1B Visa?

What are the department of labor and USCIS requirements for H1B Visa?

What H1B papers should H1B employer file with the department of labor to get H1B visa approved?

What H1B papers should employer file with the immigration service?

When should H1B visa application be filed?

When can I start working for my H1B Employer?

What happens if my H1B Visa application is denied?

What is H1B work Visa?

The H-1B non-immigrant work visa may be issued to H1B applicants seeking temporary work in a "specialty occupation" which requires the skills of a professional with the Bachelor's Degree and sufficient combination of skills, education and experience to meet the H-1B requirements for a professional "specialty" occupation.

This office prepares H1B petitions for H1B applicants who are currently in the U.S. on a valid non-immigrant visa and for H1B applicants abroad.

IF YOU HAVE A BACHELOR'S DEGREE AND AN EMPLOYER IN THE US. WILLING TO SPONSOR YOU FOR H1B

immigration bonds

H-1B visas for professionals and H2B work visas

h2bvisaimageThe H-1B non-immigrant visa is for workers who are employed in a "specialty occupation" by a U.S. employer. Eligible applicants need to have a Bachelor's Degree or professional experience, which is equivalent to a degree. Examples of "specialty occupations" are accountants, engineers, doctors, scientists, architects, teachers, professors, management consultants, market research analysts, physical therapists, and fashion models with "distinguished merit and ability." The visa is issued initially for up to three years and may be extended for up to six years.

H-2 category is divided between temporary workers performing "agricultural labor or services of temporary or seasonal nature, and temporary workers performing "other temporary service or labor. To qualify for H-2: applicant must be coming temporarily to U.S.; applicant must be performing temporary services/labor; and employer must demonstrate that no U.S. workers capable of performing such services/labor are available in U.S.

Religious Worker Visa R1 or Visa for Religious Workers

The R-l non-immigrant visa is for persons who work for non-profit religious organizations. The worker must be a member of a religious denomination for two years immediately preceding the application. The initial period of admission is three years. The R-l non-immigrant visa can lead directly to permanent residency status through a petition by the U.S. organization. (EB-4).

L-1 Work Visas

The L-1 intra company transferee non-immigrant visa is for managers, executives (L1-A) and persons with "specialized knowledge" (L1-B), who are being transferred by a foreign company to a U.S. branch, subsidiary, or affiliate office.

L-1 Classification, permits employment in the United States for a period of three (3) years (only one year for new U.S. company) and can be extended for up to seven years (L-1A) or five years (L1-B). L-1 classification is a quick way to obtain permanent residency as a priority worker, without the labor certification process

H3 visas for Trainees

The H-3 trainee non-immigrant visa is for individuals who participate in an established training program offered in the U.S. The visa is suitable for people who do not have a Bachelor's Degree.

WHAT HAPPENS IF MY H1B VISA APPLICATION IS DENIED?

If H1B petition is denied the denial of the Petition may be appealed to the Administrative Appeals board. An H1B applicant or H1B employer should consult with an immigration attorney if they receive the denial notice so that the immigration attorney would file an H1B appeal within 30 days of the denial date pursuant to H1B appeal instructions. Feel free to call our office at (213)534-1827 for first free consultation regarding the appeal of your H1B visa denial.

CALL OUR OFFICE AT (213)534-1827 FOR A FIRST FREE CONSULTATION REGARDING H1B VISA!

Experience and Results Matter.