WHAT EDUCATION DO I NEED TO FILE FOR H1B VISA

Immigration Lawyers

What Education Do I need to file for H1b Visa?


After establishing that a particular position qualifies as a specialty occupation, the employer must show that the foreign worker meets the requirements for a specialty professional occupation.

What Education Do I need to file for H1b Visa

The person must hold a U.S. bachelor's or higher degree from an accredited college or university and the degree must be required to qualify in the specialty occupation.

If the person holds a foreign degree, then through credentials evaluation done by accredited credential evaluation services, the degree must be determined to be the educational equivalent of a U.S. bachelor's degree. In some cases, an H1B applicant may obtain an educational equivalence through a combination of education, specialized training or substantial work experience. Three years of specialized experience is normally considered equivalent to one year of college education (and Bachelor's degree usually requires four years of education in the U.S. system).

Experience and Results Matter.